An international comparative study regarding the regulations of public contracts and minimum wage systems, and their influences on labour markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kishi Michio  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (20330011)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords最低賃金 / 生活賃金 / 公契約 / 労働条項 / ILO第94号条約 / 公平性 / 労働協約 / ILO条約第94号 / 生活賃金(リビング・ウェイジ) / 公契約条例 / 賃金条項 / 一般的拘束力 / ニューヨーク市 / 雇用 / 国際情報交換、イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research and analysis regarding the labor clauses in public contracts and minimum wages mainly in the United States of America, the United Kingdom, Germany, and Denmark, it became clear taht the country is only the United States of America where there is a legal minimum wage at a national level and there are also movements towards higher minimum wages which are only applied to public contracts. Regarding the other countries, whether there is a legal minimum wage system or not, the same minimum wages are applied to both public and private contracts. In Japan, regardless of the public and private sectors, the determination methodology and the level of the regional minimum wages should be fundamentally reviewed and reformed based on living costs from a viewpoint of fairness among workers.