Project/Area Number |
24530331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Konan University (2013-2014) Kinki University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | メディア / 情報 / 流動性 / 個人投資家 / クラウド / 売買回転率 / 効率的市場 / 国家補助規制 / 周波数オークション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we focus on TV information, which is relatively few previous researches, and examine how media coverage affects the stock market from the viewpoint of economics. More concretely, we find that TV information surely affect on liquidity, percentage change of stock price and turnover ratio of trading. In addition, we survey previous researches and show that the mass media have played a great role in readers' (or viewers') behavior. For example, the appearance of new media affects the speed of information distributiion. Mass media coverage including newspaper, magazine and radio also has affected the politicians' and voter's behavior.