Economic Analysis of Japanese Drinking Water Utilities: Plant Aging and Decline in Water Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yane Shinji  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90174557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Okamura Makoto  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (30177084)
Noda Tomohiko  大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30258321)
Okuda Mai  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 助教 (90711549)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水道事業 / 効率性 / 確率フロンティア分析 / 包絡線分析 / 老朽化 / 水道事業の効率性 / 効率性フロンティア分析 / 水道事業の老朽化 / 民営化 / 自発的協力 / 確率的フロンティア分析 / 包絡分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the differences between respective utilities and regions, by organizing the statistical data of Japan's water supply business and measuring the efficiency of production as well as aging degrees of water pipes. Utilities that distribute the same amount of drinking water using less resources are more efficient by the amount they are able to save. Moreover, utilities with older water pipes have a greater aging degree compared to those with fewer decrepit pipes, even if the pipes are the same length. As a result, there is a huge gap among the efficiencies of the utilities, and we found that the aging degrees are also growing.