An efficiency measurement of Japanese nursing care service including the qualitative, indiscrete, and uncontrollable factors with an extension to time-series analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce (2016)
Tezukayama University (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Yasuhiro  大阪商業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20533996)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護 / 費用効率性 / 包絡分析法 / 技術効率性 / 価格効率性 / 配分効率性 / マルムクイスト指標 / ブートストラップ法 / 生産効率性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured cost-efficiency in the provision of regional nursing care services in Japan in terms of “technical efficiency,” “allocative efficiency,” and “price efficiency,” and investigated whether factors such as the approaches, services, characteristics, policies, and external environments of the regional governing bodies (e.g. prefectures, municipalities) have a statistical influence. We then investigated reform policies. This study used Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA), a non-parametric method, and similar models that led to its development. We also used the Malmquist Index (MI) to expand the study to a time-series analysis, and analyzed changes in productivity since the establishment of the public nursing care insurance system.