The Research on the International Labor Mobility of Science and Engineering Human Resources in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Yumiko  九州産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40432843)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords台湾 / 高度人材 / 国際労働力移動 / 頭脳環流 / 台湾経済 / 熟練労働力の移動 / 研究開発のグローバル化 / 中国経済 / skilled migration
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the status of the international labor mobility of science and engineering human resources in Taiwan, focusing on the cross-strait migration between Taiwan and China.
There is a continued shortage of science and engineering human resources in Taiwan. Some Taiwanese companies try to employ human resources from China to compensate for the shortage of science and engineering human resources. On the other hand, there is also a trend of Chinese companies seeking Taiwanese human resources. It can be said that Chinese companies are attempting to hire Taiwanese workers despite their own abundant workforce because of the knowledge that the Taiwanese possess on global R&D standards and products, and their positive work attitude.
There remains the possibility that the current lack of science and engineering human resources may not only fail to be resolved, but may in fact worsen.