The Mechanism and Economic Impacts of the Rapid Increase of Chinese Immigrant Investors to Overseas
Project/Area Number |
24530338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | The International Centre for the Study of East Asian Development |
Principal Investigator |
DAI ERBIAO 公益財団法人アジア成長研究所, 研究部, 主席研究員 (20300840)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 中国 / 投資移民 / 高所得者 / 国際移動 / メカニズム / 制度格差 / リスク回避 / 経済影響 / 国際分布 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Migration of Chinese to some countries with Immigrant Investor Programs (IIP)has being increasing since the early 2000s. Particularly after the World Financial Crisis, immigrant investors from China to overseas experienced a rapid increase so that China has become the largest source country of immigrant investors for most countries with such kind of program. The common feature of these IIP is that if a foreign national invests a certain amount of money into the country’s business sector, he/she will receive a permanent residency or citizenship. Based on the immigration statistics of destination countries and our investigation, this study examined the origin/destination structure and total scale of immigrant investors from China. Furtherly, we analyzed the reasons why Chinese rich people choose to migrate and why the immigrant investors increased so rapidly in recent years. Finally we discussed the economic impacts of immigrant investors on both destination countries and China.