Overseas expansion of Japanese banks and international competitiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masaki  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10375313)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords邦銀 / 国際競争力 / 海外進出 / 地方銀行 / 国際シンジケートローン / プロジェクトファイナンス / ネットワーク分析 / インドネシア / メガバンク / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could investigated the international competitiveness of Japanese megabanks from three points of views: a comparative study of bank efficiency in China, characteristics of lending behavior in Chinese syndicated loan market, and bank networks in Indonesian project finance market. First, efficiency studies presented that megabanks demonstrate higher efficiency than top foreign banks such as HSBC and Standard Chartered Bank. However, magabank business focus Japanese companies, and this strategy limits further business expansion of megabanks. Second, megabanks have a prominent characteristics that they prefer loans to Japanese and foreign companies, and loans with shorter maturities. Third, as for infrastructure financing, megabanks cooperate with foreign banks in bank syndication, and they prefer foreign currency loans.