A Study on User Charges and Intergenerational Discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MASATOSHI  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00201012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOTA Akira  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (30309512)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsユーザー・チャージ / 世代間差別 / 準公共財 / 公的資金の限界費用 / ラムゼー・ルール / 公共財 / 世代間格差 / 家計生産 / 時間配分 / 公共サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an overlapping generations model, where time is required for consumption of private goods and utilization of excludable public goods and where the time constraint of the old generation is not binding, this study explored whether the discriminative policy of the intergenerational user charges on the public goods advatageous to the elderly in Japan is socially disirable. The modified Ramsey rule on labor and capita income taxes and the charges were derived. In order to clarify charachteristics of this rule, the log-linear utility was assumed and the following results were obtained. If time is necessary for consumption of the private goods, the government should impose a charge and a labor income tax on the young generation to finance public expenditure. However, it sould not impose a charge and a capital income tax on the old. Otherwise, capital income should be subsidized and charges should be imposed on both generations.