The research on financial soundness of local governments under the Act on Assurance of Sound Financial Status of Local Governments in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUMI EIJI  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60337219)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords財政学 / 地方財政学 / 地方財政健全化法 / 健全化判断比率 / 地方財政論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether new system of financial reconstruction of local governments promoted financial soundness of local government under the Act on Assurance of Sound Financial Status of Local Governments that was enacted in 2007 in Japan. The empirical results suggest that financial soundness was especially promoted in municipalities in the Early Financial Soundness Restoring Stage that force to achieve financial soundness quickly, by reducing their burden of local bonds and improving their financial balances. The results indicate that institutional reform of financial reconstruction of local governments have effect of their financial soundness in the early stage.