On the evaluation of social welfare and redistribution policy based on multivariate attributes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuyuki  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60262490)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords財政学 / 公共経済学 / 社会厚生 / ローレンツ支配 / 所得分布 / ローレンツ支配基準 / 地域間格差 / 社会厚生の比較 / 再分配政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the procedures which evaluate the social welfare based on the multidimensional attributes. We extend the generalized Lorenz dominance criterion to the case of multivariate attributes. In order to link the theoretical results with practical investigation, we provide an empirical procedure based on linear programming. The procedure presented herein has a clear implication on the redistribution policy. That is, when one distribution does not dominate the other distribution, we can show quantitatively each region's shortage of attributes to achieve welfare superiority by solving the linear programming problem. Indeed, applying this procedure to the Chinese economy, we find that the pollution emissions are a bottleneck that hinders improving social welfare. Furthermore, in order to consider the economic disparities caused by unequal distributions of factors of production, we propose an empirical procedure for verifying the factor price equalization condition.