An empirical study of price discovery at the market opening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Wataru  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20293681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマーケット・マイクロストラクチャー / 価格発見 / 始値形成 / マーケットマクロストラクチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate whether an upgrade of the execution system of securities exchanges affects the price discovery at the market opening. It is possible that informed traders submit their orders just before the opening under the low-latency system, which can make opening prices less informationally efficient. We investigate effects of the upgrade of the Tokyo Stock Exchange in January, 2010.
After its system upgrade, orders were split into smaller sizes, the number of order cancellations increased, and more orders were submitted just before the opening. Judging from the estimated results of unbiasedness regression, the informational efficiency became lower before its upgrade and returned to the pre-upgrade level after half a year of its upgrade. Thus, the effect on informational efficiency was temporary, suggesting that a low-latency execution system does not necessarily disturb the price discovery at the market opening.