A Study of the Role of Nonprofit Housing Providers in Social Mixing as Housing Policy in the United States and Denmark
Project/Area Number |
24530353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 住宅政策 / コミュニティ開発 / 非営利組織 / 公民パートナーシップ / アメリカ / デンマーク / コミュニティ開発政策 / コミュニティ開発法人 / パブリック・プライベート・パートナーシップ / ソーシャル・ミックス / 福祉国家 / 家賃補助 / ソーシャルミックス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to explore the intergovernmental fiscal relations and the grant and regulation systems among central government, local governments and nonprofit housing providers through comparing the housing policy between the United States with low welfare and low burden and Denmark with high welfare and high burden. I have clarified the essence of housing problems and the efforts of social-mixing through interviewing several governmental bodies and nonprofit housing providers. It has significant influence on academic arguments regarding securing living environment in the contemporary capitalist countries.