Empirical Analysis of Public Choice in a Local Governments Setting: Retrospective Voting and the Behavior of Interest Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Masashi  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90334143)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公共選択論 / 地方財政 / 市町村 / 政治経済学 / 公共経済学 / 政治的意思決定 / 地方選挙 / 公共選択 / 首長選挙 / 業績投票 / 地方自治体 / 職員団体 / 公務員給与 / 入札制度 / 市町村合併 / 地方政治 / 原子力 / retrospective voting
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this research project are as follows: (a) Municipal mayors tended to win elections through weakening their own local public finances, especially in the recession of 1980-2004. This implies that voters are less motivated to hold back on worsening local finances. (b) It has been demonstrated that labor unions of civil servants succeeded to reject or mitigate the wage reduction requested by the central government. This implies that the mayors and local council members cannot ignore the pressures from local interest groups. Local government officials who are unable to ignore the interests of voters and civil servants are willing to sacrifice the local fiscal situation to satisfy voters and civil servants preferring higher expenditures regardless of fiscal impact.
I doubt whether it is wise to delegate authority to local governments with such tendencies. We should understand the public effect on local government more carefully.