An analysis of adverse selection and welfare loss on nonpayment and non-enrollment of social insurance
Project/Area Number |
24530366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Kuniyoshi 明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00376964)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
BESSHO Shun-ichiro 慶応義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90436741)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 逆選択 / 厚生分析 / 社会保険 / 未納・未加入 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nonpayment and non-enrollment are becoming increasingly significant issues for the national pension system in Japan. In this study, we use data from the Vital Statistics of Population and so on to analyze whether adverse selection may be contributing to the nonpayment and non-enrollment problems and to what extent this may result in welfare loss. We find that the death rate is higher among the uninsured than the insured for both males and females, which indicates the presence of adverse selection.