An analysis of the Impact of Marginal Tax Reforms on and an Application of the Optimal Taxation Theory to an Aging Japan with a Computable General Equilibrium Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
KATO RYUTA RAY  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 教授 (60242971)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数値解析的一般均衡分析 / 限界的税制改革 / 人口高齢化 / 限界的な税制改革 / 公共経済学 / 最適課税論 / 労働の内生化 / 女性労働 / 正規雇用と非正規雇用 / 数値解析的一般均等モデル / 労働市場 / 失業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a computable general equilibrium model with the actual structure of the Japanese economy in an aging population, and then to explore the impact of the marginal tax reforms on the Japanese economy as well as of a pracitcal examination of the optimal taxation theory.
Then we had several resutls as follows: Under the assumption that there is unemployment with friction in the labor market in Japan, the marginal tax reform could reduce unemployment and increase the number of job opportunities. Furthermore, we could successfully trace the actual historical trend of labor market with several shocks within our model.