Future Projection of Health Insurance System in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Tadashi  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10351264)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療保険財政 / 都道府県別将来推計 / 保険者間財政調整 / 市町村国保 / 協会けんぽ / 後期高齢者医療制度 / 長期推計 / 公的医療保険 / 将来推計 / 地域格差 / リスク構造調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research constructed a future projection model of prefecture-based health insurance finance to forecast the prefecture-based premium rates of the health insurance managed by municipal National Health Insurances (NHIs) and Japan Health Insurance Association (JHIA).
Our projection mainly shows that (1) the pattern of increases in future NHI’s premiums is different between prefectures, (2) we need a new financial adjustment system under which the insurance premium correlates to the regional medical expenditure more substantially, and (3) the prefecture-based JHIA premium rate reflects the local difference in the medical care costs and it can produces an incentive for branches to check and manage the medical care usage of their insured.