Interregional competition: subsidy competition and formula apportionment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mutsumi  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00253766)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords租税競争 / 地域間競争 / 地域間移動性 / 専門雑誌への投稿 / 研究者交流(国内) / 専門書出版 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project generated three papers that are, respectively, related to subsidy competition, formula apportionment and regional development. These papers are now being under submission to international academic journals or under revisions according to comments from the journals. One academic, Japanese book was also published. This book includes a comprehensive review of the tax competition literature and the extensive studies of capital-tax competition and public-input provision.
In 2012-2014, in order to encourage communications and academic discussion among young professors, I held seminars on local public finance and open economies every year.