Project/Area Number |
24530375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKI Daiki 龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60423737)
NISHIMOTO Hideki 龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70164605)
Research Collaborator |
HIGASHI Yuzo
YASUGI Naoya
WONG Meng Seng
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 公共経済学 / 地方分権 / ヤードスティック競争 / 電子政府 / 政策評価 / 情報の非対称性 / 公共選択 / ナッシュ均衡 / 電子政府評価 / SNSによる情報発信 / 行政の効率化 / 投票モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At an election of a local governor, if residents vote after evaluating the performance of their incumbent governor in comparison with that of the neighboring jurisdictions’, so called, yardstick competition emerges and ensure the ultimate efforts of the local governor. In this study, we indicated that the equilibrium is not optimal and policy decisions based on the residents’ preference improves the efficiency. Furthermore, we find that yardstick policy evaluation by comparison with the performance of the neighboring government is effective in enhancing the efficiency and there are some evidences of a yardstick competition in the data of local governors' election in Japan.