Fiscal sustainability and financial stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Toshiki  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00456584)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords財政の維持可能性 / 財政政策 / 金融政策 / 財政・金融政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes fiscal sustainability and stability of financial markets. The theoretical analysis shows that the golden rule of public finance enables actualizing the first-best equilibrium. A criteria to evaluate the dynamic efficiency of public investment is also provided. Numerical analysis shows that the first-best equilibrium has been actualized in the UK economy, and might be applicable to Germany and Japan when the golden rule was active.