Empirical studies on benefits and burden of social security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Toshiyuki  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00328642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 克佳  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20453855)
齊藤 由里恵  椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 准教授 (60552502)
足立 泰美  甲南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80734673)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会保障 / 受益と負担 / 持続可能性 / 地方財政 / 所得再分配 / 税 / 社会保障負担
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, some empirical analyses of benefits and burden of social security in Japan were conducted. Specifically, we analyzed the social security services and the financial resources of social security such as income tax, consumption tax including excise tax, social insurance premium such as pension, medical care and long-term care. Analytical methods are diverse, but they make use of empirical analysis using data. By contributing not only to academic papers but also to newspaper articles, we were able to disclose our research results socially. In addition, Uemura and Adachi (2015) "Economic analysis of tax and social security burden" (Nihon Keizai Hyouronsha), one of the publications of this research, received the 2015 Best Monograph Award from The Institute of Tax Research and Literature.