On the Effectiveness and Sustainability of Intergovernmental Partial Coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Chikara  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 教授 (60435047)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords部分的提携 / 租税協調 / 租税競争 / 非対称国 / 繰返しゲーム / 環境協定 / 国際情報交換 カナダ / 結託耐性ナッシュ均衡 / ハブアンドスポーク提携 / 国際情報交換(カナダ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates the effectiveness and sustainability problems of partial coalition among regional or national sovereign governments. We show that in a repeated interactions model of tax competition, partial coordination is more likely to prevail either if the number of countries in a coalition subgroup is smaller or if the number of existing countries in the entire economy is larger, since the increased intensity of competition among governments makes partial coordination more sustainable. From the viewpoint of sustainability, the grand coalition is not always best, although it is a potential Pareto optimal.