The Research of Comparative History of Modern Energy and Mining Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University (2013-2015)
Hokkaido University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAITO TAKAO  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60315744)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords石油産業 / 佐渡鉱山 / 日本窒素 / 採鉱・製錬技術 / 石油カルテル / 日本石油 / 宝田石油 / 鉱山業 / 石油業法 / 佐渡金銀山 / 人造石油 / 石油精製 / 大協石油 / 鉱山業史 / エネルギー産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched plural studies related to oil industry, Sado mine, and Nippon nitrogen fertilizer Co., based on the three points of view which are "mining and smelting technology," "relation with the social economy in each region of Japan," and "relation with Japanese statism (government control) ".
Especially for Sado mine, I have been published papers and conducted the research presentation of the results from the study at an international symposium, based on the collection of basic history of materials. In addition, regarding the oil industries, I published several papers including the publication scheduled, presented at several academic meetings and conferences, and gave a lecture to the other opportunity.