The Colonization and the Decolonization of Francophone Economies: Crisis and Reorganization of Economic Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI TETSUHIKO  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80312338)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) VERHOEF Greitjie  ヨハネスブルグ大学, 会計学部, 教授
Research Collaborator KALENGA John Ngoy  北海道大学, 大学院経済学研究科
RAVALISON Rambelonirina Jarisoa Fetra  北海道大学, 大学院経済学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済史 / 経営史 / 国際研究者交流 / アフリカ / 国際情報交換 / フランス / 植民化 / 脱植民化 / 国際研究者交流 アフリカ / 国際情報交換 フランス / 商工会議所 / 国策企業 / フランス植民地帝国 / 植民化・脱植民化 / 鉱業資源 / 国際研究者交流・フランス / 国際研究者交流・南アフリカ / 国際研究者交流・カナダ / 国際研究者交流・コンゴ民主共和国 / 国際研究者交流・カンボジア・ラオス / 国際研究者交流・コンゴ民主共和国・ザンビア / 国際情報交換・フランス語圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Different from “globalized” Anglophone economies, Francophone economies have faced to the crisis and the reorganizations during the twentieth century. Why they have so many incidents? Chambers of commerce and statutory companies in Africa and Asia show us not only socio-economic discontinuities due to the incidents but also continuities which lead us to the current situation. This study analyzes their structures. It also aims to create an international network and a regional center for the African economic history.