A Study on the actual conditions of the Land Reform movement in Jiangnan in the time right after formation of the People's Republic of China
Project/Area Number |
24530385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
NATSUI HARUKI 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80155978)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 土地改革 / 江南 / 地主 / 田面権 / 中国江南 / 地主制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research project is to make clear the actual conditions of the Land Reform movement in Jiangnan(江南), based on materials such as local newspapers and archives. I have reached the following conclusions. Because of the disorder during the Japan-China War and the Civil War, landowners who resided in urban areas and occupied almost 60% of land had already lost control over their land and tenants, and some of them tried to cut off their connection with their land. Therefore, landowners in urban areas had not been obstacles for the Land Reform movement. The targets of struggle were small landowners who resided in rural areas. Through those struggles, CCP placed the rural society under its rule.