The Wane of Japanese Electronics in Historical Perspective: Industrial Historical Study on Current Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Atsushi  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (90125641)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテレビ産業 / エレクトロニクス / 競争力 / グローバル競争 / イノベーション・システム / 産業ダイナミズム / 液晶ディスプレイ / 液晶テレビ / テレビ / 産学関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the beginning, the innovation system of the flat panel TV in Japan had basically the same character as before, such as being made up of fierce competition among firms pursuing similar strategies. There were, however, several differences, namely the more important role of science and engineering, the emergence of strategic diversity among firms, the less important role of industrial policy and the public research institute. Later the rooting of the strategic diversity, together with strengthening of protection of company secrets, brought a negative impact on the dynamics of industry as a whole such as weakening industry-wide spillover of knowledge. This deterioration of dynamism lied behind the loss of superiority of Japanese flat panel TV industry.