A study of welfare society in postwar Japan
Project/Area Number |
24530393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADO MASAKATSU 横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (70152056)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 経済史 / 福祉 / 福祉国家 / 医療 / 生活改善 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was wrestled exercise to improve life such as medical health and life improvement movement in Japan of 1960's from 1950's. They gave a woman and family life in particular big influence. The exercise to improve life was performed to push forward the modernization and democratization. And the exercise was to support after the war Japanese revival from an aspect of living. As for the livingly movement, it was wrestled by hands of all such as officials such as each ministries and government offices and the government such as Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry / the Education Ministry / the Ministry of Health and Welfare and a private group or a private group. In the farm village, a life improvement spread business was developed mainly. On the other hand, in the city, new life movement was developed mainly.