The Regional Fragmentation of West Africa and the Integration into the World Economy from the Perspective of Money: the 19th and 20th Centuries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Toyomu  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (30315527)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords通貨 / 西アフリカ / ギネ(インド産藍染綿布) / 地域経済統合 / 商品貨幣 / 植民地通貨 / 共通通貨 / グローバルヒストリー / セネガル / フランス / 貨幣 / 綿布 / フランス植民地 / 仏領インド / 銀貨 / 紙幣 / インド産綿布 / セネガル銀行 / CFAフラン / UEMOA / BCEAO / 19世紀 / ボルドー / ポンディシェリー(インドのフランス領) / フラン圏 / スターリング圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the role of monetary evolution (i.e., the transition from commodity money to regional money passing through colonial and national money) on the changes in economic relationships at both regional and global levels. Due to colonization, the circulation areas of the existing commodity money were reshaped by European powers. Specifically, they were incorporated into some currency areas such as franc, sterling, and escudo. After independence, former French territories tended to maintain the colonial currency system, while former British and Portuguese colonies opted for a direct integration into the world economy by issuing their own national currencies. Nowadays, these ex-colonies have been making efforts towards the creation of a common currency area. In addition, this research clarifies the role of an indigo-dyed cotton cloth from French India, known as guinee, introduced by France in the 19th century as a means of payment in Senegal and French Sudan.