The Abdication of Pound Sterling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Yuichi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30144108)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポンド / 国際通貨 / ユーロダラー / ヨーロッパ決済同盟 / イングランド銀行 / イギリス大蔵省 / シティ / 制約の不利益 / イギリス金融史 / ブレトン・ウッズ会議 / ユーロダラー市場 / ポンド  イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It had been said that Pound Sterling had declined continuously after WW2 as the falling of UK economy. But when we examine how Pound Sterling went on working in the post-war Europe and world, the new aspects of Sterling's decline process would appear. We should not consider that Sterling just fell from the international currency.Things were more complicated. The City (London international financial center) has revived by the rise of euro-dollar market despite the fall of Sterling. If we simply take Sterling’s postwar history as the process of downfall, we will have to miss the important meanings which had been lurked there. We should find, after all, Pound Sterling did not only declined but also abdicated.