The formation and development of Soviet fashion: the stratified structure of socialist economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA KATSUMI  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50304069)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsファッション / ソビエト / 消費社会 / 消費文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I examined the formation and development of Soviet fashion. With a focus on the supply and consumption of clothes, I tried to grasp the stratified structure of the Soviet economy, which is usually described as an administrative-command economy. In such a planned economy, a state-owned fashion house is established in order to achieve the goal of providing good-quality clothes in large quantities. After the Second World War, these fashion houses were developed nationwide, but there was no stereotypical design in the country and the houses were not able to meet the demand. The people let Soviet Fashion bloom by various formal and informal routes. Soviet fashion was, in reality, an imitation of Western fashion, while having some originality due to ideological restrictions and the slow pace of manufacturing.