Historical Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Banzawa Ayumu  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90238238)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近代史 / ヨーロッパ経済 / 工業化 / 地域 / 国民国家 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 / 経済史 / 西洋史 / 数量経済史 / 経営史 / 鉄道業 / ドイツ史 / 組織 / 国民経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has investigated the relationship between industrialization and nation state formation in modern Europe (especially the German speaking countries and the Central Europe) from various angles. The object of study is the mechanism of formation of regional economies by establishment of communication infrastructure. The point I want to make is the casual relationship between the German railways that were not integrated into a national one and an unfulfilled German national economy by the 1920s. These result indicates that a regional integration by water transportation in the Central Europe.