A study on mobilization plan and self-support zone design during the Pacific War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Shiro  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (10202376)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物資動員計画 / 海上輸送計画 / 軍需工業動員計画 / 生産拡充計画 / 大東亜共栄圏 / 太平洋戦争 / 自給圏構想 / 鉄鋼生産計画 / 総動員行政 / 資源外交 / 総動員計画 / 総動員体制 / 船舶徴用 / 経済総動員 / 行政査察 / 東條内閣 / 臨時鉄鋼増産協議会 / 共栄圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the mobilization plan during the Pacific War.As a result, the actual situation of "the great Eastern Asia co-prosperity sphere design" became clear in detail,as follows.(1)Japan utilized a possession ship to the maximum and aimed at the stable securing of resources of the Asia-Pacific region.(2) When exploitation of resources import and a marine transportation plan reduced, the self-support zone design failed.(3)The domestic resource collection, the relocation of the facilities and work force were carried out thoroughly.(4)The industry that resources were allotted chiefly escalated until just before defeat.