The Nazis war economy and the Atom bomb development - failure factors -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Michiteru  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 客員教授 (70062867)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電撃戦 / 総力戦 / 原爆開発 / 原子力開発 / 反ユダヤ主義 / シュペーア / ハイゼンベルク / 独ソ戦 / 原爆 / ハーン / 原子炉 / アインシュタイン / 軍需経済 / 陸軍兵器局 / ペーネミュンデ / ハイガーロッホ / クンマースドルフ / フォン・ヴァイツゼッカー / ヒトラー / ゲーリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germany discovered nuclear fission under Third Empire.Jewish scientist who received persecution and took refuge in USA feared the Atom bomb development in the Third Reich. However, the need was not recognized practically at the stage of the blitz war victory. The study remained for a theoretical underlying stage; to industrial nuclear reactor development was not in condition to advance.
However, the need of the decisive weapon was recognized at the top of the national authorities at the outbreak of war of December, 1941 to U.S., physicists of relations submitted the need of the atom bomb development again, too.However, it was the large turning point of the German Soviet war and Third Empire was dragged into the bog of the all-out war, and the human material, financial resources were reduced to poverty. The lack of facilities including the necessary cyclotron has made an atom bomb project unrealistic for a premise of the atom bomb development.