Project/Area Number |
24530405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUYA Shinsuke 大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00396897)
UDA Satoru 日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80298132)
Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASI Kiyomi 明治大学, 兼任講師
KANAKO Ryouji 法政大学, 大原社会問題研究所, 兼任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 情報通信産業 / ユーザー・利用者の視点 / 歴史・産業史 / コンピュータ産業 / 制度 / 国際化 / ユーザーニーズ / 多角化 / ユーザー・利用者 / 通信産業 / コンピュータ / 技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to explain the advanced usage of computing in business and its influence on the society from 1950 to 2000. Therefore we developed the explanation framework, made up of three factors - the leading technologies, the needs of users and the institutions. Using this framework, we have described the fusion process between computing and telecommunication, that is, how the dominant actors - companies, users, and government - build and evolve the new business model over time.