An Analysis on Business Accounting of the Manchurian Government-Affiliated Group Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yoshimasa  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00276669)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords企業集団 / 持株会社 / 南満洲鉄道 / 満洲重工業開発 / 東洋拓殖 / 満洲国 / 満洲 / 連結総資産 / 満洲国法人 / 満鉄 / 満洲国政府出資 / 関東州法人 / 満洲企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were several government-affiliated business groups in Manchuria, namely, the South Manchuria Railway Company, the Oriental Development Company and the Manchuria Heavy Industry Development Company and so on. Moreover, the Manchuria Government invested to a lot of companies, also. These government- affiliated companies were typical holding company and invested to the subsidiaries. Comparing the volumes of business groups is very difficult. I tried to approach the business groups by not only traditional analysis on the number of subsidaiaries and grand total of capital of them but also on consolidated subusidiaries and affiliated companies accounted for by the equity-method. Especially, gathering balance sheet of subsidiaries, I tried to calculate the consolidated total asses of those business groups. The results will be published in next year.