Historical Research on Japanese Energy Policy Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IKEO Aiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (70176080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Kuniaki  摂南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20582472)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YIN Xiaolian  南開大学, 日本研究院, 准教授
LIM Chaisung  ソウル国立大学, 日本研究所, 准教授
Research Collaborator ARAKAWA Kenichi  防衛大学校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエネルギー政策 / 技術選択 / 石油戦略 / 石炭 / 電力供給 / 原子力発電 / 中国、韓国、台湾 / 国際研究者交流 / 危機管理 / 中国 / 韓国 / 台湾 / 国際情報交換 / 石油 / 原子力 / エネルギー政策史 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thanks to our international research collaboration, we have confirmed that energy has close relationship with the technology available at each time. Coal facilitated Japan’s international trade and industrialization after Japan's opening. It was realized in the 19th century, when electricity was introduced into our life, that electric power would become significantly important in modernization and industrialization. Private enterprises began to supply electric power in Japan. Petroleum has been an important import item for Japan since it became fuel for transportation. Japan’s oil policy depends on international relations, international environment, and the business strategy of oil-exporting companies. Thanks to the policy of “Atoms for Peace”, atomic power was introduced into electric power generation, and now China is constructing an increasing number of atomic power plants. The energy trend in the rest of the world should be considered in making energy policy for Japan.