B2C-EC for revitalize rural area in east Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takashi  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (50314943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Naoki  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (30330533)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsB2C / 地域活性化 / 東アジア / 東アジア圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the growth of Internet use and the penetration of PCs or mobile devices, business-to-consumer sales of e-commerce services (B to C-EC) have become common all over the world. Our research contributes to suggest the use of B to C-EC for revitalizing rural economy. To fulfill this research objective, we conducted research with questionnaires and revealed the differences among generation, gender, experiences, living places, and countries. The conjoint analysis revealed the consumer priorities of attributes. The results of our research have implications for online shopping managers, since they contribute to the understanding customers and suggest effective online marketing strategies.