Unexpected Crisis and the Failure of Organization-Case Studies of Financial Crisis and Nuclear Accident-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University (2013-2014)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KUHARA Masaharu  昭和女子大学, グローバルビジネス学部, 特任教授 (00319485)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords危機管理 / 企業組織の失敗 / 金融危機 / 原発危機 / 想定外の危機 / 組織の失敗 / 大企業組織 / 金融機関組織 / 危機と組織の失敗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze the large organizations' behaviors during the unexpected crisis and find out theoretical framework to explain the success and failures in managing those large organizations in such crisis. For this purpose cases of two financial crises, one in Japanese banks failure during the period of bubble economy burst in late 90's and Global Financial Crisis of 2008 after the Lehman shock are chosen as well as Fukushima Dai-Ichi nuclear accident of 2011. From these case analysis many common factors explaining the failure of management behaviors at large organization like TEPCO, The Long-term Credit Bank of Japan and Citigroup etc. were revealed. Those findings were appeared in the papers and presentations written and presented by the author during this period. These analyses may lead to the establishment of theoretical framework which explains Macro crisis from the accumulation of micro organization behaviors.