The Construction of "the Cooperation with Professions and Citizens" in Risk Societies: How do We Re-think "Safety" and "Peace of Mind" in the Case of Nuclear Electric Power Companies?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAomori Public College
Principal Investigator
FUJINUMA Tsukasa  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (30387865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Yasuyuki  千葉商科大学, サービス創造学部, 教授 (30279872)
OGASAWARA Eiji  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10120891)
KIMATA Akira  香川大学大学院, 地域マネジメント研究科, 教授 (10448350)
SAKAI Kei  千葉商科大学, サービス創造学部, 准教授 (80548983)
TAKAGI Toshio  沖縄大学, 法経学部, 教授 (80409482)
MORIYA Tomoko  嘉悦大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (00449365)
Research Collaborator AN Taehyuk
SATO Toshihiko
NONAKA Yoichi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子力発電企業 / 公益性志向経営 / CSR研究 / HRO研究 / 言説分析 / 経営倫理学 / リスク社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we examined the relationship between professions and citizens in nuclear electric power companies and their environment. The accident of Fukushima No. 1 nuclear electric power plants is caused by the result of “the fragile cooperation” with professions who constructed a privileged position using their technical terms and citizens who entitled benefit by acceptance without considerations of the technical terms because of the difficulty for understanding it.
As a result of our research project, the following points are proposed; (a) the modern society is constructed by highly differentiated and specialized societies, (b) because the discourse of professions are based on their sciences, they do not necessarily contribute citizens’“peace of mind,” and (c) there are “trans-scientific questions,” that is, the answers to questions which can be asked of science and yet which cannot be answered by science in risk societies.