A Study on Effective Provision of Disaster Prevention Related Information from Local Goverenments and Activating Voluntary Disaster Prevention Organizations
Project/Area Number |
24530417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
ARIMA Masahiro 兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (00151184)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自主防災組織 / ハザードマップ / 情報品質 / 減災 / オープンデータ / 安否確認 / ウェブ調査 / 住民評価 / 防災・減災 / 組織活性化 / 経営情報 / 防災情報 / 組織率向上 / ウェブページデザイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hazard maps have been prepared and published by Japanese local governments but their "Information Quality" is low and there remains a big question whether hazard maps can be used effectively in case of natural disasters. Voluntary disaster prevention organizations also have been organized to support mutural help activities in case of natural disasters, they have been suffered from low participation consciousness and low activity level. In this study we introduce the concept of "Information Quality", develop a prototype of disaster mitigation application for smartphones and try to solove those problems of low information quality of hazard maps and low activation level of voluntary disaster prevention organizations. Potential effectivenss of our solution is supported by nationwide web survey conducted in 2015.