The Role of Independent Directors in Chinese Corporate Governance System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionEdogawa University
Principal Investigator
DONG guangzhe  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50440178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIRA Koji  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20152241)
KANEYAMA Ken  桜美林大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (40296405)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords独立取締役 / 取締役 / 監査役 / 大株主 / 筆頭株主 / 取締役、監査役 / 従業員代表取締役 / 監査役会 / 社外取締役 / 取締役会 / 委員会設置会社 / 監査役会設置会社 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study the role of independent directors in Chinese companies is investigated. It has been suggested that independent directors have little power to influence the decisions in corporate boards so that large shareholders exploit small shareholders.
In China, crucial issue is conflicting interests among the shareholders. Due to the combination of the concentrated ownership and insider control, minority investors are not protected. Under the Company Law, the independent director system has been formally required. In general, it is not working well.Based on surveys from 150 Chinese listed companies in 2010, the function of its independent directors is explained. On the one hand, judging from three factors such as academic background, career, and age, the independent directors have qualifications for the post. On the other hand, it is hard for them to dissent from the majority’s opinion because the inside directors and auditors are strongly influenced by the dominant shareholders.