Japan's holding company puzzle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Tatsuo  青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80365014)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords持株会社 / 企業価値 / 分社化 / 分権化 / 多角化 / 内部資本市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of major changes in the organization of Japanese firms in the present century is that firms with a holding-company structure increased substantially. This study investigates the causes and consequences of this change, with particular attention to the effect on firm value. It is found that decentralization through the parent-subsidiary structure is a prime motive for the adoption of the holding-company structure. It is also found that the holding-company structure on average fails to increase firm value. Firms that have adopted a holding-company structure on average lose 10% in value relative to comparable firms that have not adopted the structure.