An analysis of cross-border acquisitions by Japanese firms from cross-country comparative analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kotaro  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (90381904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazunori  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40338653)
KATO Hideaki  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80177435)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経営学 / 経営財務 / クロスボーダーM&A / 企業統治 / コーポレートガバナンス / 企業文化 / イベントスタディ / 株式市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we prepaired four research papers which empirically analyze economics of cross-border acquisitions by Japanese firms. We find that cross-border acquisitions by Japanese acquirers are evaluated positively by Japanese stock market, the stock market positively evaluates growth potential achieved by the oversea acquisitions. We also confirm that the acquisitions are economically rational usage of cash on hand of the acquiring firms. On the other hand, we did not find supporting evidence that Japanese acquirers increase shareholder wealth or improve performance in the post-acquisition period. We also find that Japanese coporate culture of strong uncertainty avoidance results in less cross-border acquisitions and higher premium payment to reduce completion risks. The results properly explains behavior of Japanese acquirers who are categolized in the high uncertainty avoidence group.