A Research on the Investment Behavior of Japanese Corporate Venture Capital Firms Based on the Principles of Corporate Finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Yasuhiro  東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40058144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DONG Jinghui  東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80408955)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコーポレート・ベンチャー・キャピタル / 投資評価手法 / 投資行動基準 / 企業家精神 / 企業家的経営者 / リアルオプション・モデル / ビジョン / イノベーション / 行動理念 / リアルオプション法 / 投資の最適タイミング / 平均待ち時間 / ベンチャー・キャピタル / 投資基準 / ベンチャー企業 / 経営財務 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, first of all, we try to elucidate the reality of the investment behavior of Japanese corporate venture capital firms through a questionnaire survey. Based on the analysis results of the questionnaire survey, we discuss the spirit of an entrepreneur which is required to be the management of a venture firm nowadays on the point of view of practical business administration. Furthermore, we examine the problematic issues in the case of using the real options method as an evaluation method to evaluate a venture firm when a venture capital firm plans to invest in the venture firm, and propose a method to solve the issues. Finally, we propose a real options model for determining the optimal timing of a merger and acquisition as a method of realizing the revenue from the investment in a venture firm.