Strategic transformation of global sourcing locations undertaken by Japanese firms after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hiroshi  立教大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80268482)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイナミック・ケイパビリティ / 製造業 / ソーシング / 拠点配置戦略 / 内製化 / ソーシング戦略 / 中小企業 / 共分散構造分析 / 海外拠点戦略 / 空洞化 / イノベーション / 効率性 / ビッグデータ / Productivity / Management / IT services industry
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese firms were hurt by the high-yen situation after the 2008 financial crisis and by the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011. They implemented strategic transformation of global sourcing locations to keep cost advantage and to build new organizational capabilities. This study investigates how Japanese firms tried to cope with the challenging situation, and summarizes the effectiveness of strategic transformation of sourcing locations undertaken by the firms.