Generation and transfer mechanism of recycling activities by multi-stakeholder learning system
Project/Area Number |
24530429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 組織間協働 / スケールアウト / ソーシャルビジネス / マルチステイクホルダー / 協働 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Social businesses, which solve diversity social problems by using a business approach, have been the subject of public attention for some time. One issue that has been hotly debated over the last several years is how to scale business models for social businesses. Focusing on three models, we analyzed their characteristics and how they were transferred to other areas. Our analysis has revealed that in all cases, companies, local governments, and NPOs collaborated in transferring prototypical models to other areas for the purpose of revitalizing local communities. However, the scaling of a prototypical model was carried out either on an organizational basis or on an individual basis. There were also differences between an approach aimed at increasing the duplicability of a model through visualization and quantification and an approach aimed at reconstructing the culture and values that lie at the foundation of a business model.