Project/Area Number |
24530430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI Toru 京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50237202)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 中小企業 / 事業承継 / オーナーシップ / 財務パフォーマンス / 財務管理 / オーナーシップマネジメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
What impact do ownership changes from corporate succession have on performance in SMEs (small and medium enterprises) with family ownership and management? This study examines the subsequent performance of SMEs with predecessor involvement following the transfer of stock to the successor and the management of the firm by the successor. This study uses a survey questionnaire to explore corporate succession and performance in SMEs. The results show that although a significant relationship between the transfer of stock and subsequent performance is not confirmed, (1) a significant relationship between the transfer of stock and management involvement, and (2) a significant relationship between the extent of management involvement and performance are confirmed. Indirect significance is confirmed for the link between the transfer of stock, the lessening of predecessor involvement, and improvements in performance.