Diversity in and typology of the Japanese corporate governance system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Katsuhiro  立命館大学, 経営管理研究科, 教授 (40066733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBITA Tsutomu  福岡大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60435154)
SHINODA Tomonori  北海道大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (50378428)
TANAKA Shin  滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 医療管理究科, 准教授 (60413556)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / 日本的経営 / 企業価値 / ハイブリッド型 / 企業統治 / 経営理念 / モチベーション / マネジメント・コントロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The factor analyses of our questionnaire survey results show that the factors related to the conventional employment systems in Japan, such as the regular wage increase system, seniority system, and new graduate hiring system, have a positive impact on corporate performance. Moreover, our studies do not support the widely believed notion that improving corporate governance leads to good corporate performance. Further, our results support the hypothesis that improved communication and shared values enhance employee motivation, thus corporate performance is improved.