Project/Area Number |
24530437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
ATSUJI Shigeo 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (40202642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
COOK N. D. 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00268319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISADA Fumihiko 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80387646)
Research Collaborator |
MORLEY Michael University of Limerick, Kemmy Business School, President of the IFSAM
CHROUST Gerhard Johannes Kepler University Linz, Chairman of KIRAS by FFG
SU Peiran University of the West of Scotland, School of Business and Enterprise, Lecturer
UEDA Kazunori 関西大学, 総合情報学研究科
FUJIMOTO Ryosuke 関西大学, 総合情報学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Disaster Management / Organizational Accident / Resilience / Sustainability / Eco-civilization / 組織事故・災害 / アンセーフティ / システム劣化 / サスティナビリティ / コンプライアンス / ガバナンス / 組織構造慣性 / 組織学習 / 意思決定 / カタストロフィ / 原発災害 / 組織事故 / システムズ・パソロジー / サスティナビィティ / マネジメントとポリシィ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines organizational accidents and disasters in the modern era and clarifies the mechanisms involved for future decision-making toward our sustainable society. The energy issue, which played a role in the Fukushima nuclear disaster, is an especially serious problem for Japanese society. Meanwhile, vital infrastructure for the supply of water, gas, and electricity is aging and the pensions, welfare, healthcare, and other social systems are also breaking down. In response, the present work demonstrates how we have checked the underlying organizational systems pathologies, and explores potential ‘resilience management’ and policy-making for sustainable development in Japan or global eco-civilization.