The sector connection type entrepreneur on the revival of the poecalain production area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takehisa  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10243148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tadahiko  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20210700)
TOGO Hiroshi  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10469249)
YAMAMOTO Choji  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70264140)
ICHIKAWA Fumihiko  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00203092)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経営学 / 経営組織 / 非営利組織 / 企業家 / 産業集積 / 同業者団体 / 産業政策 / 地域ブランド / 伝統産業 / 陶磁器業 / 市場戦略 / 地域経営 / 企業者活動 / 業界団体 / 企業家研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On this research, we analyze the porcelain industiral area and the sector connection type entrepreneur aiming for the regional development through not only pottery industry, but also service industry and sightseeing industry.
After the war, Arita potters formed industrial associations with neighbors, and they aimed for the development of the local industry joinly with the government of Saga prefecture and Arita town. The regional entrepreneur aiming at an industrial development appeared a lot after 1970 's, and constructed the new community town of art, education and sightseeing in the Arita porcelain area. We investigated the industrial cluster in Arita town which make the university invitation and industrial sightseeing on rivival business of the porcelain production.