Project/Area Number |
24530442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | College of Heathcare Management |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NOMOTO Yasuo 日本医療福祉生活協同組合連合会, 常務理事
ORIKASA Tsutomu 日本医業経営コンサルタント協会, 東京都支部複合体研究会, 会員
MATSUOKA Hiromasa 日本医業経営コンサルタント協会, 東京都支部複合体研究会, 会員
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 経営管理 / 収益性 / 生産性 / 複合型経営 / 職員満足度 / 離職率 / 中小病院 / 経営戦略 / 組織管理 / 複合的経営 / 地域包括ケア / 医療福祉生協 / 資金調達 / 出資金 / 在宅療養支援病院 / 在宅療養支援診療所 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have tried to analyze the structure of profitability of the medical corporations who manage small and medium-sized hospitals in the two factors of business strategy and human resource management. The correlation analysis was applied for the medical welfare cooperatives who manage multilaterally small and medium-sized (with less than 200 beds) hospitals, nursing care business and home care business. In the factor of business strategy, the profitability is strongly correlated to the number and the occupancy rate of bed. In the factor of human resource management, on the other hand, the profitability is negatively correlated to the ratio of personnel cost and outsourcing cost. The medical welfare cooperatives with higher motivation score in the staff satisfaction survey and lower turnover ratio tend to show high profitability. Thus the two aspects are applicable in the field of hospital management.